Reichlin Hess Rechtsanwälte, Steuerberater, Notare, Zug, Schweiz

Data Privacy Statement

This data privacy statement applies to Reichlin Hess AG, Zug (hereinafter Reichlin Hess).

Data protection is of particular importance to Reichlin Hess. Therefore we process personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

In this data privacy statement we will provide you as well as data subjects with comprehensive information about our data processing methods. Furthermore, by means of this data privacy statement, you respectively the data subjects will be informed of the rights of the data subjects.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to persons or that we can otherwise associate with persons. Herein personal data means personal data of employees, contractors, audiences, agencies and consumers of you and your affiliated companies.

When, in this data privacy statement, we refer to the processing of personal data, we mean any form of handling of personal data. This includes, for example the collection, storage, management, use, transmission, disclosure or deletion of personal data.

1. How do we protect personal data?

We have technical and organizational security procedures to maintain the security of personal data and to protect personal data against unauthorized or illegal processing and/or against unintentional loss, modification, disclosure or unauthorized access.

Nevertheless, you should always be aware that the transmission of data over the internet and other electronic means entails certain security risks, and that we cannot give any guarantee for the security of data that are transmitted in this way.

2. How long do we keep the data?

We keep personal data for as long as we consider necessary or reasonable to comply with the applicable laws, or for as long as this is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

3. What rights do data subjects have in respect to their personal data?

Data subjects have the right to know whether and, if so, which personal data we process about them, and may request a copy.

Within the scope of the applicable law, data subjects further have the right to correct or supplement their personal data, to object to the processing of their personal data or (under certain circumstances) to request the deletion of their personal data. Data subjects may also defend themselves against the processing of certain personal data and may demand that data processing be restricted. Moreover, data subjects have the right to receive their personal data on a computer-readable data carrier and to transfer it to a third party. Please note that the restriction or deletion of personal data may make it impossible for us, among other things, to fulfill mandate agreements or to send any communications and invitations.

Data subjects have the right to assert their data protection rights at any time.

For contact details reference is made to paragraph 4 hereinafter. In this context, we reserve the right to correspond electronically (in particular by email).

If data subjects do not approve of our data processing, they may report this to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

4. How may we be contacted?

If data subjects would like to assert their rights with respect to their personal data, have questions or concerns regarding the processing of personal data or have other questions in connection with data protection, they may contact us as follows:

Reichlin Hess AG, Landis + Gyr-Strasse 1, 6300 Zug, Switzerland

T +41 41 729 10 70 / F +41 41 729 10 80

law@reichlinhess.ch / www.reichlinhess.ch

We will answer respectively deal with questions or concerns as soon as possible after receipt.

Please note that we may not provide information on processed personal data if this is prohibited by mandatory law.

5. Who is the owner of the data collection?

We are obliged by law to notify data subjects of the owner of the data collection which includes their personal data. The owner of the data collection is Reichlin Hess.

6. How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data, which is transmitted to us in particular in the following constellations: in connection with the initiation of a contractual relationship, including for purposes of combating money laundering; in connection with the provision of our mandate services; if you (or your organs / employees) communicate with us via email or other communication channels; if you ask us to send you notifications, newsletters (client alerts) or other (marketing) information;  if you register for an event; and via our website or the secured cloud server.

In certain cases, we supplement personal data with information that we have gathered from publicly available sources (such as the internet).

7. When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data whenever we are in contact with you or data subjects respectively. The situations are manifold.

For example, we collect personal data under the following circumstances: You visit our premises; you acquire our services; you take part in our courses, seminars or trainings; you receive a newsletter or other advertisement about our services; you communicate with us via telephone, fax, email, voicemail, text messaging (SMS), picture messaging (MMS), video messaging, instant messaging etc.; you use or communicate with us or third parties via our website or secured cloud server; your mobile device connects to the WLAN provided by us in our business premises; you get in contact with us at special occasions such as events, advertising events, etc.

8. Which personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected is also manifold. Within the scope described above, we collect in particular the following personal data entered automatically or manually:

Data regarding a person: name and first name(s); date of birth and age; gender; home address; marital status; place of origin / citizenship(s); invoice address; credit card and account information; language preferences; telephone number(s); fax number(s); email address(es); company/s; position(s) and function(s); business relationship.

Data relating to client activities: Contract data (including contract date, contract type, contract content; parties to the contract; contract term; contract value; claims asserted under the contract); Session data with regard to visits to our website (including duration and frequency of visits, language and country defaults, information about browser and computer operating system, Internet Protocol addresses, search terms and search results, ratings submitted); Communications via telephone, fax, email, voicemail, text messaging (SMS), picture messaging (MMS), video messaging, instant messaging etc.

9. For which purposes do we process personal data?

We process personal data for various purposes. These purposes can be structured in different groups. In particular, we may process all or some of the personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

–    Purposes of processing in connection with our services: Initiation, execution and termination of mandates, including invoicing; organization and provision of courses, seminars or trainings; verification of client creditworthiness.

–    Purposes of processing in connection with client communication: Business communication by mail and by telephone, fax, email, voicemail, text messaging (SMS), picture messaging (MMS), video messaging, instant messaging etc.; Communication, for example to send you newsletters (client alerts) and other information about Reichlin Hess, to send you invitations to events, courses, conferences and lectures, and to manage our contact database.

–    Purposes of processing in connection with special activities and events: Organization and realization of special occasions such as events, publicity events etc.

–    Purposes of processing in connection with direct marketing: Use of findings from the analysis of client behavior for the continuous improvement of all service offerings; Individualized and personalized adaptation of the offers as well as the advertising on our website, apps for mobile devices or on our channels on internet platforms or social networks respectively.

10. Based on which legal basis do we process personal data?

We process personal data primarily for correctly performing the mandate agreement. Furthermore, we rely on our legitimate interests to stay in contact with you as a business partner, to execute contracts as agreed and to communicate with you in order to inform you about Reichlin Hess activities and events. We consider that our legitimate interests are in accordance with the rules and the rights of data subjects.

11. Where is personal data stored?

Reichlin Hess is a Swiss company and all its personal data are basically processed in Switzerland and stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.

12. To whom may we disclose personal data?

We may disclose personal data to our affiliates or third parties, in order to receive technical, organizational or other services which we need to meet the said purposes or our other business activities. Our service providers are contractually obliged to process the personal data exclusively on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We also oblige our service providers to comply with technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data.

We may also disclose personal data if we consider this as necessary to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, in court proceedings, at the request of the competent courts and authorities, or for the fulfillment of other legal obligations or in order to protect and defend our rights and our property respectively.

13. How do we use cookies?

On our website we also use so-called cookies. These are small files which are stored on your computer or mobile device when you use our website. We would also like to provide you with comprehensive information about our use of cookies.

The cookies that we use serve, firstly, to ensure that our website functions properly. Furthermore, we use cookies to make web surfing with us as comfortable as possible for you.

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile device after your browser session has ended (so-called session cookies). Session cookies may for example be used to store your language defaults over different sites in a web session.

In addition, we use temporary respectively permanent cookies. These remain stored on your computer or mobile device after the end of the browser session. When you revisit our website your preferred entries and settings are automatically identified. Depending on the type, these temporary and permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device for between one month and ten years, and are automatically deactivated after the end of the programmed period. They are used to make our website more user friendly, more effective and more secure.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may, however, instruct your browser not to accept any cookies, or to ask you each time before a cookie from a website you have visited is accepted. You may also delete cookies from your computer or mobile device by using the appropriate function on your browser. If you decide not to accept our cookies or the cookies of our partner companies, you will not be able to see certain information on our website or use a number of functions which should improve your visit.

14. How do we use log files?

Every time you access our website, certain usage data is transmitted to us by your internet browser for technical reasons, and stored in protocol files, the so called log files. The usage data in question is the following: date and time our website is accessed; name of the website accessed; IP address of your computer or mobile device; address of the website from which you accessed our website; volume of data transferred; as well as name and version of your browser.

Analysis of the log files helps us to further improve our internet products and make them more user friendly, to find and remove errors more quickly, and to control server capacities. Using log files, we can, for instance, determine the time when the use of our internet products is particularly popular and make appropriate data volumes available to guarantee you optimum usage.

15. How do we use web analysis tools?

In order to constantly improve and optimize our internet offering, we use so-called tracking technologies. Web analysis tools provide us with statistics and graphics which provide us with information about the use of our website. This involves data about the use of a website being transferred to the server used. Depending on the provider of a web analysis tool, these servers may be located abroad.

For the most frequently used web analysis tool, Google Analytics, these data are transferred including shortened IP addresses, which prevents the identification of individual devices. Google complies with the data protection rules of the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield” Framework and is registered with the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce (information about the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield” may be found under https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs). The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Transfer of these data by Google to third parties may only take place on the basis of legal regulations or as part of contractual data processing.

You may prevent the recording of the data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google, as well as the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). You will find more detailed information about Google Analytics and data protection at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

16. How do we use social plugins?

Our website uses social plugins, e.g. from LinkedIn. The plugins are labelled with the logo of the provider.

When you call up our website which contains such a plugin, your browser sets up a direct connection with the provider’s computers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the provider site directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. By integrating plugins the provider receives the information that you have accessed our website. If you are simultaneously logged in to the provider, the provider can assign the visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins – for example by activating the “Like” button or making a comment – the relevant information is transmitted by your browser directly to the provider and stored there.

If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of the provider before you visit our website. Even if you are logged out, providers collect anonymized data via social plugins and set up a cookie to you. If you log into the provider at a later time, these data may be assigned to your profile.

Please refer to the data protection notices of the provider for the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing of your data by the provider, as well as your respective rights and setup options to protect your privacy.

  • LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via these cookies, you can select the “block cookies from third-party providers function” in your browser settings. In such case, if there is embedded content from other providers, the browser does not send any cookies to the server. It is possible that with this setting other functions on our website will no longer work.

17. Adoption of the data privacy statement

This data privacy statement may be amended at any time. If you or data subjects wish to refer to this data privacy statement, please ask us for the current version.